Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Delaware General Election

Delaware

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Delaware)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
55
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
80
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Cynthia Mckinney - G
Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Matt Gonzalez - I
Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Roger Calero - SW
Websitewww.themilitant.com
Alyson Kennedy - SW
Websitewww.themilitant.com/SWPCampaign2016/swpcampaign2016.html
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
Christine T. Odonnell - R
Websitechristineodonnell08.com
U.S. Representative
Compare the candidates
Michael N. "Mike" Castle - R
Websitewww.castlecampaign.org
Karen M. Hartley-Nagle - I
Websitehartley-nagle.com/appearances.html
Mark Anthony Parks - L
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Jack A. Markell - D
Websitewww.markell.org
56
William Swain "Bill" Lee - R
Websitewww.leedelaware.com
Jeffrey Brown - I
Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Matthew Denn - D
Charles L. Copeland
Websitewww.charliecopeland.com
Peter Cullen - I
Insurance Commissioner
Compare the candidates
John F. Brady - R
Websitewww.bigguyforde.com
F. Thomas Savage - I
Karen Weldin Stewart - D
Websitewww.karenweldinstewart.org
Delaware Senate
State Senate District 2
Margaret Rose Henry - D
Websitewww.senatorhenry.com
72
State Senate District 3
Robert I. Marshall - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/7f4f680c99e8e0d1852569c10055e9d4/4136b1b38df7622a852569d8005369ed?OpenDocument
70
State Senate District 4
Compare the candidates
Michael S. Katz - D
Websitesenatorkatz.com
55
John D. Clatworthy - R
Websitewww.johnclatworthy.com
State Senate District 6
Compare the candidates
John Mackenzie - D
WebsiteMACKENZIEFORSTATEREP.COM
63
Liane McDowell Sorenson - R
Websitewww.lianesorenson.com
69
State Senate District 10
Compare the candidates
Bethany A. Hall-Long - D
Websitewww.hall-long.com
James David Weldin - R
Websitewww.weldinforsenate.com
State Senate District 11
State Senate District 16
Compare the candidates
Harold E. Stafford - D
Websitewww.haroldstafford.com/
Colin R. J. Bonini - R
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/c5cbdb937260ba85852569bd005d2d0d/dd6f40db63c8522b852569d8005369fa?OpenDocument
52
State Senate District 17
Compare the candidates
Brian J. Bushweller - D
Websitewww.bushwellersenate.com
James L. Hutchison - R
Websitehutchforsenate.com/
State Senate District 18
Compare the candidates
Gary Downes - D
Websitewww.downesfordelaware.org/
F. Gary Simpson - R
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/7f4f680c99e8e0d1852569c10055e9d4/17103dfffbf663de852569d8005369fc?OpenDocument
State Senate District 21
Robert L. Venables, Sr. - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/7f4f680c99e8e0d1852569c10055e9d4/ca647e8b3ed2ed48852569d8005369fe?OpenDocument
84
Delaware House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Dennis P. Williams - D
James Mcclain, Jr. - R
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Hazel D. Plant - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/a11deaacd840c137852569de005b764b?opendocument
Robert E. Brown - I
State Representative District 3
Helene M. Keeley - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/9651a5a00b0ad48f852569d800535df3?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.0#1.5.
52
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Gerald L. Brady - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/10508c2cec4741c2852569d800535df2?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
60
Tyler Patrick Nixon - I
Websitewww.tylernixon.com
State Representative District 5
Melanie George Marshall - D
State Representative District 6
Diana M. Mcwilliams - D
Websitewww.dianamcwilliams.org
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Bryon H. Short - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/13f61c2c3e5739c0852569d800535def?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
51
James T. Bowers - R
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
S. Quinton Johnson, IV - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/f5cee7bcb5a05223852574f8005300ef?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
48
Martha B. Sturtevant - R
Websitewww.martha08.com
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Rebecca Walker - D
Websitewww.voterebeccawalker.com
Richard C. Cathcart - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Dennis E. Williams - D
WebsiteWWW.DENNISWILLIAMS.INFO
58
Robert J. Valihura, Jr.
Websitewww.valihura.com
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Charles Old, Jr. - D
Gregory F. Lavelle - R
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/7f4f680c99e8e0d1852569c10055e9d4/d6e7a1165a888274852569d8005369ee?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
John L. Mitchell - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/f7565517cd30be9b852569c1004ead42/2f059e17d4eab8d7852569d800535dfa?OpenDocument
Jeffrey Brown - I
State Representative District 14
Peter C. Schwartzkopf - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/f7565517cd30be9b852569c1004ead42/6844056079d6d05d852569d800535dfb?OpenDocument
62
State Representative District 15
Valerie Longhurst - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/f7565517cd30be9b852569c1004ead42/d786242fc59569ae852569d800535dfc?OpenDocument
53
State Representative District 16
James Johnson - D
Websitewww.dehousedems.com/index.cfm?ref=80200&ref2=12
74
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Michael P. Mulrooney - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/e7a54efeca44f608852569d800535dfe?OpenDocument
61
David Lee Osborn - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Michael A. Barbieri - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/2976fb2e22415dc9852569d800535ded?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
67
Terry R. Spence - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Robert F. Gilligan - D
Joseph M. Sakeley - R
Stephen Michael Annand - I
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Nick Manolakos - R
Websitewww.repnick.manolakos.com
Daniel D. Rappa - I
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Patricia D. Creedon - D
Michael J. Ramone - R
WebsiteWWW.REPMICHAELRAMONE.COM
55
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Rebecca H. Young - D
Joseph E. Miro - R
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/049ed10166a67b71852569d800535e02?OpenDocument
70
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Terry L. Schooley - D
WebsiteWWW.TERRYSCHOOLEY.COM
Jesse Priester, IV - L
Websitewww.jessepriester2008.com
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Daniel Basara - D
William A. Oberle, Jr. - R
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
John A. Kowalko, Jr. - D
Websitewww.johnkowalko.com
71
James David Gates - R
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
John J. Viola - D
Websitewww.dehousedems.com/index.cfm?ref=80200&ref2=29
66
Jeremy Filliben - R
Websitewww.jeremyfilliben.com
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Earl G. Jaques, Jr. - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/ae7620e710b22100852569d800535e07?OpenDocument
69
Vincent A. Lofink - D
James L. Spencer - I
State Representative District 28
William J. Carson, Jr. - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/0bf571e086962bbd852569d800535e08?OpenDocument
66
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
William Charles Paradee, III - D
WebsiteWWW.ELECTPARADEE.COM
47
Pamela J. Thornburg - R
State Representative District 30
William Robert Outten - R
Websitewww.repbobbyoutten.com
68
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Darryl M. Scott - D
Websitewww.darrylscott.org
Nancy H. Wagner - R
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
E. Bradford Scott - D
Donna D. Stone - R
WebsiteWWW.REPDONNASTONE.COM
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Robert E. Walls - D
Harold J. Peterman - R
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/c48daed46288ebbc852569d800535e0d?OpenDocument
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Gordon Bruce Hamilton - D
Donald A. Blakey - R
Websitewww.repdonaldblakey.com
81
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Linda Aaron Chaffinch - D
David L. Wilson - R
Websitewww.repdavewilson.com
67
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Helen C. Truitt - D
Joseph W. Booth - R
WebsiteWWW.JOEBOOTHDE.COM
59
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Mary K. Ryan - D
Websitewww.kayryan08.com
Gerald W. Hocker - R
Websitewww.geraldhocker.com
69
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Jerry Lewis Semper - D
Daniel B. Short - R
Websitewww.dannyshort.com
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Barbara A. Hudson - D
Websitewww.barbhudson.com
Clifford G. Lee - R
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
John C. Atkins - D
Websitewww.dehousedems.com/index.cfm?ref=80200&ref2=16
47
Gregory A. Hastings - R
Websitevotehastings.com
We Need Your Help