Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Delaware General Election

Delaware

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city and local contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Kevin Wade - R
Websitewadefordelaware.com
Christopher Coons - D
Websitewww.chriscoons.com
53
Andrew Richard Groff - G
Websitewww.andrewgroffforsenate.us
U.S. Representative
Compare the candidates
Bernard August - G
Websitewww.bernieaugustforuscongress.us
John C. Carney, Jr. - D
Websitewww.johncarney.org
61
Scott Gesty - L
Websitewww.gesty4congress.org
47
Rose Izzo - R
WebsiteROSEIZZOFORCONGRESS.COM
48
Delaware Statewide Offices
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Sean Barney - D
WebsiteBARNEYFORDE.COM
42
Kenneth Simpler - R
David B. Chandler - G
State Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Matthew Denn - D
Theodore A. Kittila - R
Catherine Damavandi - G
David C. Graham - IPD
WebsiteWWW.GRAHAMFORAG.ORG
John Machurek - L
Websitewww.machurek.com
State Auditor Of Accounts
Compare the candidates
Brenda R. Mayrack - D
R. Thomas Wagner, Jr. - R
WebsiteVOTETOMWAGNER.COM
Recorder of Deeds
Compare the candidates
Michael E. Kozikowski - D
David Tancredi - R
Shawn P. Long, Jr. - L
Delaware Senate
State Senate District 2
Compare the candidates
Margaret Rose Henry - D
Websitewww.senatorhenry.com
72
Robert F. Martin - R
State Senate District 3
Robert I. Marshall - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/7f4f680c99e8e0d1852569c10055e9d4/4136b1b38df7622a852569d8005369ed?OpenDocument
70
State Senate District 4
Compare the candidates
Sarah L. Buttner - D
Websitesarahbuttnerforsenate.com
67
Gregory F. Lavelle - R
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/7f4f680c99e8e0d1852569c10055e9d4/d6e7a1165a888274852569d8005369ee?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
State Senate District 6
Compare the candidates
R. Claire Snyder-Hall - D
Ernesto B. Lopez - R
State Senate District 10
Compare the candidates
Bethany A. Hall-Long - D
Websitewww.hall-long.com
John Marino - D
State Senate District 11
State Senate District 16
Compare the candidates
Colin R. J. Bonini - R
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/c5cbdb937260ba85852569bd005d2d0d/dd6f40db63c8522b852569d8005369fa?OpenDocument
52
Michael S. Tedesco - IPD
Websitemikefordelaware.com
50
State Senate District 17
Compare the candidates
Brian J. Bushweller - D
Websitewww.bushwellersenate.com
Kim E. Warfield - R
WebsiteKIMWARFIELDFORSENATE.COM
State Senate District 18
Compare the candidates
Patrick J. Emory - D
Websitewww.patemory.org
F. Gary Simpson - R
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/7f4f680c99e8e0d1852569c10055e9d4/17103dfffbf663de852569d8005369fc?OpenDocument
State Senate District 21
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Venables, Sr. - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/7f4f680c99e8e0d1852569c10055e9d4/ca647e8b3ed2ed48852569d8005369fe?OpenDocument
84
Bryant L. Richardson - R
John F. Potter - L
Websitewww.sussexlp.org
Delaware House
State Representative District 1
Charles Potter, Jr. - D
Websitewww.charlespotterjr.com
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Stephanie T. Bolden - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/a11deaacd840c137852569de005b764b?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
70
Richard Leroi Dyton - R
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Helene M. Keeley - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/9651a5a00b0ad48f852569d800535df3?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.0#1.5.
52
Robert Bovell - R
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Gerald L. Brady - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/10508c2cec4741c2852569d800535df2?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
60
Robert Keesler - R
WebsiteWWW.ROBKEESLER.COM
State Representative District 5
Melanie George Smith - D
Websitewww.dehousedems.com/index.cfm?ref=80200&ref2=13
44
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Debra Heffernan - D
Websitewww.debraheffernan.com
55
Kyle K. Buzzard - R
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Bryon H. Short - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/13f61c2c3e5739c0852569d800535def?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
51
C. Robert Wilson - L
WebsiteBOBWILSONDELP.COM
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
S. Quinton Johnson, IV - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/f5cee7bcb5a05223852574f8005300ef?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
48
Matthew A. Brown - R
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Jason J. Hortiz - D
WebsiteWWW.JASONHORTIZ.COM
Kevin S. Hensley - R
Doug Campbell - IPD
Websitewww.facebook.com/group.php?gid=206636932836
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Sean Matthews - D
Websitewww.sean2014.com
Judith Travis - R
WebsiteVOTEJUDYTRAVIS.COM
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Lynne W. Newlin - D
Jeffrey N. Spiegelman - R
Websitewww.jeff4representative.com
33
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Jeffry Porter - D
WebsitePORTERFORDELAWARE.COM
52
Deborah D. Hudson - R
Websitewww.repdeborahhudson.com
64
State Representative District 13
John L. Mitchell, Jr. - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/2f059e17d4eab8d7852569d800535dfa?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
62
State Representative District 14
Peter C. Schwartzkopf - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/f7565517cd30be9b852569c1004ead42/6844056079d6d05d852569d800535dfb?OpenDocument
62
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Valerie Longhurst - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/f7565517cd30be9b852569c1004ead42/d786242fc59569ae852569d800535dfc?OpenDocument
53
Matthew Lenzini - R
WebsiteLENZINIFORDELAWARE.COM
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
James Johnson - D
Websitewww.dehousedems.com/index.cfm?ref=80200&ref2=12
74
Gregory Coverdale - R
State Representative District 17
Michael P. Mulrooney - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/e7a54efeca44f608852569d800535dfe?OpenDocument
61
State Representative District 18
Michael A. Barbieri - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/2976fb2e22415dc9852569d800535ded?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
67
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Kimberly Williams - D
Websitekimwilliamsforstaterep.weebly.com
James Startzman - R
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
M. Marie Mayor - D
Stephen T. Smyk - R
Websitewww.repstevesmyk.com
Donald R. Ayotte - IPD
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Ramone - R
WebsiteWWW.REPMICHAELRAMONE.COM
55
David A. McCorquodale - G
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Joseph E. Miro - R
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/049ed10166a67b71852569d800535e02?OpenDocument
70
John Mackenzie - D
WebsiteMACKENZIEFORSTATEREP.COM
63
Steven H. Newton - L
WebsiteNEWTONFOR22NDSTATEREP.BLOGSPOT.COM
State Representative District 23
Paul S. Baumbach - D
Websitepaulbaumbach.com
55
State Representative District 24
Edward S. Osienski - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/4112cfca7f0ba5a5852569d800535e04?OpenDocument&TableRow=1.5.3#1.5.
58
State Representative District 25
John A. Kowalko, Jr. - D
Websitewww.johnkowalko.com
71
State Representative District 26
John J. Viola - D
Websitewww.dehousedems.com/index.cfm?ref=80200&ref2=29
66
State Representative District 27
Earl G. Jaques, Jr. - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/ae7620e710b22100852569d800535e07?OpenDocument
69
State Representative District 28
William J. Carson, Jr. - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/0bf571e086962bbd852569d800535e08?OpenDocument
66
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
William Charles Paradee, III - D
WebsiteWWW.ELECTPARADEE.COM
47
Peter M. Kramer - R
WebsiteKRAMERFORDE.COM
32
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Jonathan E. Gallo - D
WebsiteELECTGALLO.COM
19
William Robert Outten - R
Websitewww.repbobbyoutten.com
68
Gordon G. Smith - L
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Sean M. Lynn - D
Websitewww.winwithlynn.org
Samuel Chick - R
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Andria L. Bennett - D
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/a2f8a4eae58fa9ee852569bd005d2c6c/2b81917d6343c78d852569d800535e0c?OpenDocument
William Robert McVay - R
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Harold J. Peterman - R
Websitelegis.delaware.gov/legislature.nsf/52087754ec8b9261852569c10055df42/c48daed46288ebbc852569d800535e0d?OpenDocument
John Kevin Robbins - D
Websitewww.jkevinrobbins.com
53
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Lyndon Dean Yearick - R
Theodore M. Yacucci, Sr. - D
State Representative District 35
David L. Wilson - R
Websitewww.repdavewilson.com
67
State Representative District 36
Harvey R. Kenton - R
Websitewww.harveykenton.com
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Paulette Ann Rappa - D
Ruth Briggs King - R
WebsiteWWW.MEETRUTH.COM
61
State Representative District 38
Ronald E. Gray - R
Websitewww.friendsofrongray.com
61
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Daniel B. Short - R
Websitewww.dannyshort.com
James W. Brittingham - L
State Representative District 40
Timothy D. Dukes - R
WebsiteWWW.REPTIMDUKES.COM
52
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
John C. Atkins - D
Websitewww.dehousedems.com/index.cfm?ref=80200&ref2=16
47
Richard G. Collins - R
Websitewww.richcollins2014.com
68
We Need Your Help